Film markets and co-production forums
A panel discussion for film professionals
Monday, 10. 4. 2017, 9:30 -13:00
French institute in Prague (Štěpánská 35)
RSVP till April 7th on e-mail: media@kreativnievropa.cz
The goal of this panel is to support filmmakers in their international ambitions, and to raise awareness about the markets and co-production forums as such. Apart from appropriate strategies for submitting film projects also concrete individual cases of Czech producers will be presented. They will not only share their personal experience with the markets but also evaluate it. The main speaker will be Catherine Buresi, who will introduce the basic principles of appropriate strategies for the international markets.
Catherine Buresi has been working for more than 20 years in the European and international film industry with a focus on festivals, markets and co-production. She has been amongst others Co-Director of The European Film Market (Berlinale Film Festival), collaborator in different markets, co-production markets and events (MIP TV, MIP COM, Cannes Producers network, Berlinale co-production market and Talents, Dubai Film Connection…), Team leader of the Euromed Audiovisual II program, funding expert in the Euromed Audiovisual III program, Head of studies of the Eastern European Film Alliance and CEO at EAVE – a professional training program.
Program
- 4. 4.
- 17:00
- Styx / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- Kidnapping / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:00
- Guardians of the Earth / Scala (Brno)
- 18:30
- The Milk System / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 19:00
- Edmond / Lucerna (Praha)
- 19:30
- In Order of Disappearance / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:00
- Edmond / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:30
- 1968 / Scala (Brno)
- 20:45
- Diary of a Chambermaid / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Those Who Are Fine / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 5. 4.
- 09:00
- The Milk System / Lucerna (Praha)
- 14:00
- Bille / Scala (Brno)
- 17:30
- Superchamp Returns / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- Darling / Scala (Brno)
- 18:00
- Transit / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- In the Realm of Perfection / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 18:30
- 1968 / Lucerna (Praha)
- 19:30
- The Divine Order / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- Never Look Away / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:30
- In Order of Disappearance / Scala (Brno)
- 20:45
- Blue is the Warmest Colour / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- ZG80 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 23:00
- The Butcher, the Whore and the One-eyed Man / Scala (Brno)
- 6. 4.
- 15:00
- Wilder Than Wilderness / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 17:30
- In the Realm of Perfection / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- The Divine Order / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:15
- Nymphomaniac, part I / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 18:30
- Bille / Lucerna (Praha)
- 19:30
- Blind Spot / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- The Paris Opera / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:30
- The Butcher, the Whore and the One-eyed Man / Lucerna (Praha)
- 20:45
- Woman at War / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Nymphomaniac, part II / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 7. 4.
- 13:00
- Whitney / Scala (Brno)
- 15:30
- The Other Side of Everything / Scala (Brno)
- 17:30
- The Heart of Hadiah Tromp / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- ZG80 / Scala (Brno)
- 18:00
- Superchamp Returns / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- Axolotl Overkill / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 19:30
- The Paris Opera / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- Carmen / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:30
- Blind Spot / Scala (Brno)
- 20:45
- Wetlands / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Darling / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 8. 4.
- 13:30
- The Heart of Hadiah Tromp / Lucerna (Praha)
- 17:30
- Ether / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- Whitney / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- Those Who Are Fine / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 18:30
- Black 47 / Lucerna (Praha)
- 19:30
- Murer – Anatomy of a Trial / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- Blind Spot / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:45
- The Other Side of Everything / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Genesis / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 9. 4.
- 09:00
- Breaking News / Lucerna (Praha)
- 17:30
- Maria and Everybody Else / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- Border / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- Until Porn Do Us Part / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 19:30
- Genesis / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- In Order of Disappearance / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:45
- My King / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Whitney / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 10. 4.
- 09:00
- Wilder Than Wilderness / Lucerna (Praha)
- 17:30
- Border / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- ZG80 / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- Styx / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 18:30
- Snowing! / Lucerna (Praha)
- 19:30
- King Skate / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- Black 47 / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:45
- Ether / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- Thelma / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 11. 4.
- 09:00
- King Skate / Lucerna (Praha)
- 17:30
- Woman at War / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 18:00
- The Heart of Hadiah Tromp / Světozor (Praha)
- 18:30
- Guardians of the Earth / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 19:30
- Snowing! / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
- 20:30
- Boys Cry / Světozor (Praha)
- 20:45
- Double Lover / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
- 20:45
- The Divine Order / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
- 15. 4.
- 17:00
- Styx / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
- 17:30
- The Divine Order / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
- 19:30
- Secret Cinema / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
- 21:00
- Darling / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
- 16. 4.
- 17:00
- The Divine Order / Kino Luník (Červený Kostelec)
- 17:00
- Woman at War / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
- 17:30
- Murer – Anatomy of a Trial / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
- 17:30
- Carmen / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
- 19:30
- Black 47 / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
- 19:30
- Woman at War / Kino Luník (Červený Kostelec)
- 20:00
- Maria and Everybody Else / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
- 21:00
- ZG80 / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
- 17. 4.
- 17:30
- Guardians of the Earth / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
- 17:30
- In the Realm of Perfection / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
- 20:00
- Ether / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
- 21:00
- Maria and Everybody Else / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
- 19. 4.
- 20:00
- Until Porn Do Us Part / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
- 20. 4.
- 20:00
- Guardians of the Earth / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
- 21. 4.
- 20:00
- Kidnapping / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)